213,577 members
3,298,260 photos
8,143,300 comments
 

Potterjo's Fotothing

Browse.Upload
and share
your photos
Browse.Explore
our fantastic photo library
Friends.Make Friends
Join our community and have some fun
Photos 586 - 590 of 1382

333 views

Wild Blueberry or Huckleberry

Vaccinium pallidum Ait.
Family: Ericaceae
Common names: lowbush blueberry, hillside blueberry.
Synonyms: V. vacillans http://www.biosurvey.ou.edu/shrub/vacc-pal.htm
Friends
More latest photos

Comments on this photo:

Apr 13 2009 02:19 GMT larrybenedict
Are there many of these where you live, and do you harvest them when ripe and ready?
Apr 13 2009 02:59 GMT potterjo
larry,there are quite a few and we do pick some...usually the birds and animals get to them first....why do your pictures not show up???
Apr 13 2009 03:10 GMT fhelsing PRO
sweet flowers!
Apr 13 2009 14:04 GMT bennystr
Nature's beauty!
Apr 13 2009 16:38 GMT SIGMUND
excellent flowers serie my dear!!!!!!!!!
Apr 14 2009 03:31 GMT Wildspirit PRO
Beautifully done!
Apr 14 2009 07:11 GMT marijke06
fantastic
Apr 14 2009 11:39 GMT Minz PRO
Excellent photo !
Apr 15 2009 04:44 GMT gr8ronkinroll PRO
Love the colorl!
And the snail on the rock, also.
Apr 15 2009 05:53 GMT anko
great pic!

FT1