215,733 members
3,310,471 photos
8,150,767 comments
 

LuisBarbera's Fotothing

Browse.Upload
and share
your photos
Browse.Explore
our fantastic photo library
Friends.Make Friends
Join our community and have some fun
Photos 1196 - 1200 of 1478

1005 views

CISNE DE CUELLO NEGRO

BLACK NECK SWAN


Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Aves

Order: Anseriformes

Family: Anatidae

Genus: Cygnus

Species: C. melancoryphus

Binomial name
Cygnus melancoryphus
(Molina, 1782)
Synonyms
Anas melancoripha (lapsus)
Molina, 1782
Sthenelides melancoryphus
Sthenelides melanocoryphus
(unjustified emendation)
Cygnus melancorypha
(a common lapsus)
Cygnus melanocoryphus
(unjustified emendation
Friends
More latest photos

Comments on this photo:

Oct 25 2006 02:35 GMT Minz PRO
SUPERB PHOTOGRAPH!
Oct 25 2006 02:46 GMT patraaey
Good catch!!!

FT1