209,853 members
3,272,297 photos
8,223,152 comments
 

Donjames's Fotothing

Browse.Upload
and share
your photos
Browse.Explore
our fantastic photo library
Friends.Make Friends
Join our community and have some fun
Photos 1021 - 1025 of 1404
Tags plant shrub

156 views

THANKS TO JOAN "SUPERJOAN" The mystery of the alien plant is solved.
Common Name: Swan's neck agave
Genus: Agave
Species: Attenuata
A succulent perennial with a thick stem, supporting a rosette of attractive, sword-shaped, pale blue-grey leaves. It only flowers once, producing a tall spike of yellow-white flowers on a curving stem which gives the plant its common name swan's neck agave. As soon as it flowers, the plant dies, but this is not normally until it has reached full maturity which could be 8 or 10 years, and it usually produces small, new plants from side shoots. . Smaller plants may be grown as houseplants.Hope this puts your mind at rest knowing it isn't an alien...Joan
Friends
More latest photos

Comments on this photo:

Aug 03 2011 05:52 GMT hans55 PRO
it sure looked like a alien !! :-)
Aug 03 2011 06:38 GMT Donjames
hahaha it does hans ;-())))
Aug 03 2011 16:59 GMT Annamaria
Great information of Joan!! Thank you so much for that...;-))
Aug 04 2011 13:34 GMT Donjames
Thanks Anna-Maria, yes it was very kind of Joan

FT1